Working to Bring World Class
 Scientific Research Conferences
 to the World's Developing and
 Least Developed Nations

 

e-mail - mangosteen@ mangosee.com

HOME PAGE What We Do A Unique Social Enterprise Our Services The Two Worlds of Science Contact Details About Our Name
Is a Mangosteen Meeting for you?   Here are 10 reasons why you might like what we do a little differently
   
   
  PAST PARTICIPANTS
     
  Meeting Calendar
     
  Past Meetings
     
  List of Past Participants
     
  Past Participant Testimonials & Quotes
     
  Recent Conference Photos
     
  Your Questions Answered (Email Replies & FAQs)
     
  Join the Mailing List
     
  Registration Procedure
     
   Download Meeting Information
     
  Sign Up for a Meeting Online
     
     
 

Quick Links to More Meeting Details

 
  Registration  
  Meeting Format  
  Admissions Policy  
  Abstracts  
  Developing World Researchers  
  Oral Presentations  
  Poster Presentations  
  Letters of Invitation  
  Size of the Meeting  
  Language of the Meeting  
  The Meeting Fee  
  Payment of the Meeting Fee  
  Meeting Fee Reduction  
  Contact the Organizer  
  Budget Forecast (Estimated Essential Expenditure)  
  Participants & Expenses  
  Practical Information for Confirmed Participants  
  Accommodation & Hotels  
  Visas & Visa Requirements  
  Getting to the Venue  
  Accompanying Guests  
  Meeting Mailing List  
  Cancellation  
  Important Dates  
     
  This page was last updated on Thursday, July 03, 2008  
     
  Meeting Information for Confirmed Participants (Password Protected & Only Useful to CPs)  
     
  Main Focus & Programmes
     
  Early Career Scientists
     
  Design the Technical Programme for a Meeting
     
  Participant Requirements
     
  Propose a Meeting and Design It Yourself
     
  Host Destination Options
     
  The General Framework of a Mangosteen Meeting
     
  Press Releases
     
  Visibility:  A Database of Scientific Researchers in the Developing World
 
 

 

Search the Web
Search mangosee.com

 
HOME > Past Participants

LIST OF PAST PARTICIPANTS


Participants are listed according to the country of their home institution: 
International Meeting Participants Locally Based Meeting Participants
** Key to Abbreviations Used for Meeting Names *** Key to Abbreviations Used for Meeting Venues
International Meeting Participants
Visiting From: Researchers Name and Institution Meeting Name**: Meeting Venues Visited***
Argentina Alicia Couto, Departamento de Química Orgánica, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales - FCEyN, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina KD2006 D+K+T
Brazil Reinaldo Bestetti, Division of Cardiology, São José do Rio Preto Medical School, São José do Rio Preto, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil KD2006 D
Cameroon Roger Moyou, Cameroon Medical Research Center, Yaounde, Cameroon TB2006 K
Canada Yossef Av-Gay, Division of Infectious Diseases, University of British Columbia, Canada TB2006 K+T
Canada Horacio Bach, Division of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medicine, University of British Columbia, Vancouver BC, Canada TB2006 K+T
Canada Deanna Gibson, Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology, University of Victoria, Victoria, Canada BGE2006 K+T
Canada Henry Tabel, Department of Veterinary Microbiology, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon SK, Canada KD2006 D+K+T
Canada Aaron White, Department of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada BGE2006 K+T
Denmark Morten Bjerregaard-Andersen, Dept. of Infectious Diseases, Skejby Hospital, Denmark & Bandim Health Project, Guinea Bissau TB2006 K
Egypt Farid Badria, Faculty of Pharmacy, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt Hep2006 D
France Anne-Laure Banuls, Génétique et Evolution des Maladies Infectieuses, UR IRD, Montpellier, France KD2006 D
France Caroline Boda, Institut d'Epidemiologie Neurologique et de Neurologie Tropicale, Faculte de Medecine, Limoges, France KD2006 D
France Bruno Bucheton, IRD UR165, Genetics and Evolution of Infectious Diseases, Montpellier, France KD2006 D
Germany Mark Hartell, Science & Technology Center, Wiesbaden, Germany KD2006 D
Germany Andreas Kresse, Robert Koch Institut, Berlin, Germany BGE2006 K+T
Germany Gerlinde Teuber, Medizinische Klinik II, Klinikum der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany Hep2006 D+T
Greece Yannis Grigoriadis, IKA, Athens Oncology Hospital, Athens, Greece Hep2006 D
Greece Spiridon Kintzios, EMBIO/Lab. Plant Physiology, Faculty of Biotechnology, Agricultural University of Athens, Athens, Greece Hep2006 X
Greece Antonis Perdikaris, EMBIO/Lab. Plant Physiology, Faculty of Biotechnology, Agricultural University of Athens, Athens, Greece Hep2006 X
Guinea Bissau Paulo Rabna, Faculty of Health Sciences, Copenhagen University, Denmark & Bandim Health Project, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau TB2006 K
India Basudev Bhattacharya, Department of Biochemistry, Dr. B. C. Roy Post-graduate Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Kolkata, India TB2006 K
India Rajpal Singh Kashyap, Biochemistry Research Lab, Central India Institute of Medical Sciences, Nagpur, India TB2006 K+T
India Rajnish Kumar, Department of Biochemistry, PGIMER, Chandigarh, India TB2006 K+T
Israel Joel Stavans, Department of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel BGE2006 K+T
Italy Mariangela Biava, Dipartimento di Studi di Chimica e Tecnolgia delle Sostanze Biologicamente Attive, Universita "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy TB2006 K
Italy Flavio Lirussi, Dept. of Medical and Surgical Sciences, University of Padua, Padova, Italy Hep2006 D
Italy Giovanna Poce, Dip. Studi Chimica e Tecnol. Sost. Biol. Attive, University "La Sapienza", Rome, Italy TB2006 K
Kenya Otedo Amos, Kisumu District Hospital, Kenya Hep2006 D
Kenya Helen Kutima, Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology KD2006 D+K+T
Mali Oumar Diall, ICRISAT-MALI, Bamako, Mali KD2006 D
Netherlands, The Marianne Fransen, Hogeschool Arnhem & Nijmegen, NL Hep2006 D
Nigeria Oladipo Aaron Aboderin, Department of Medical Microbiology, College of Health Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria BGE2006 K
Nigeria Chris Esezobor, Department of Paediatrics, Lagos University Teaching Hospital, Idi-Araba, Lagos, Nigeria BGE2006 K
Nigeria Dozie Ikechukwu, Department of Microbiology, Imo State University Owerri, Nigeria TB2006 K
Nigeria Anietie E. Moses, Dept. of Immunology, University of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital, Maiduguri, Nigeria BGE2006 K
Nigeria Dennis Ndububa, Dept. of Medicine, Faculty of Clinical Sciences, College of Health Sciences, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria Hep2006 D
Nigeria Olumuyiwa Odusanya, Department of Community Health and Primary Care, Lagos State University College of Medicine, Ikeja, Nigeria Hep2006 D
Nigeria Olusegun Ojo, Dept of Morbid Anatomy, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Nigeria & President of the Assoc. for the Study of the Liver in Nigeria (ASLIN) Hep2006 D
Nigeria Aderemi Oluyemi, Gastroenterology/Hepatology Unit, Dept. of Medicine, Lagos University Teaching Hospital, Idiaraba, Lagos State, Nigeria Hep2006 D
Pakistan Abdul Jabbar, Department of Veterinary Parasitology, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan KD2006 D+K+T
Pakistan M. Sohail Sajid, Department of Veterinary Parasitology, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan KD2006 D+K+T
Portugal Ana Luisa Santos, Departamento de Antropologia, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal TB2006 K
Russia Irina Kuimova, Novosibirsk University, Russia KD2006 D+K+T
Russia Andrey Kuimov, Novosibirsk University, Russia KD2006 D+K+T
Singapore Thomas Keller, Novartis Institute for Tropical Diseases, Singapore TB2006 K
South Africa Claire Geoghegan, Mammal Research Institute, Department of Zoology and Entomology, University of Pretoria, South Africa TB2006 K+T
South Africa Helen McIlleron, Division of Clinical Pharmacology, University of Cape Town, South Africa TB2006 K+T
Sudan A. H. Alansary, Tuberculosis Research institute, University of Kassala, Sudan TB2006 K
Sweden Roland Strand, Dept of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Södertälje Hospital, Sweden Hep2006 D+T
Switzerland Jacques Mauël, Institute of Biochemistry, Epalinges, Switzerland KD2006 D+K+T
Uganda Benon Asiimwe, Department of Medical Microbiology, Makerere University Medical School, Uganda TB2006 K+T
UK Paul Carroll, Centre for Infectious Diseases, Institute of Cell and Molecular Science, Barts and the London, Queen Mary's School of Medicine and Dentistry, London, UK TB2006 K+T
UK Harry de Koning, Institute of Biomedical and Life Sciences, Division of Infection & Immunity, University of Glasgow, UK KD2006 D+K+T
UK Gilly Dean, TB Research Group, Veterinary Laboratories Agency (VLA), Weybridge, Surrey, UK TB2006 K+T
UK Ken Duncan, Centre for Molecular Microbiology and Infection, Imperial College London, UK TB2006 K+T
UK Renan Goude, Centre for Infectious Diseases, Institute of Cell and Molecular Science, Barts and the London, Queen Mary's School of Medicine and Dentistry, London, UK TB2006 K+T
UK Tomas Hanke, MRC Human Immunology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford, UK Hep2006 D
UK Annette MacLeod, Wellcome Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow, UK KD2006 D+K+T
UK Liam Morrison, Wellcome Centre for Molecular Parasitology, University of Glasgow, UK KD2006 D+K+T
UK Tanya Parish, Centre for Infectious Diseases, Institute of Cell and Molecular Science, Barts and the London, Queen Mary's School of Medicine and Dentistry, London, UK TB2006 K+T
UK Chris Peacock, PSU, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK KD2006 D+K+T
UK Jeremy Sternberg, School of Biological Sciences, University of Aberdeen, UK KD2006 D+K+T
UK John Wain, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK BGE2006 K+T
USA Anita Amin, Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Pathology, Colorado State University, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Maurizio Bonacini, Department of Transplantation, HIV-Liver Clinic, California Pacific Medical Center, San Francisco CA, USA Hep2006 D
USA Brian Carr, Liver Cancer Center, University of Pittsburgh, USA Hep2006 D
USA Delphi Chatterjee, Department of Microbiology, Colorado State University, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Robert Hunter, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of Texas - Houston Medical School, Houston TX, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Anne Lenaerts, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Pathology, Colorado State University, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Kathleen McDonough, David Axelrod Institute, Wadsworth Center, Albany NY, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Theresa O'Brien, University of California - San Francisco, USA KD2006 D+K+T
USA Iruka Okeke, Department of Biology, Haverford College, Haverford PA, USA BGE2006 K+T
USA Oyebode Olakanmi, Division of Infectious Diseases, Department of Internal Medicine, Cincinnati OH, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Sarah Parker, Pediatric Infectious Diseases, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, The Children's Hospital, Denver CO, USA TB2006 K+T
USA Sharon Perry, Division of Geographic Medicine and Infectious Diseases, Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford CA, USA BGE2006, TB2006 K+T
USA Dennis Revie, Department of Biology, California Lutheran University, Thousand Oaks CA, USA Hep2006 D+T
USA Laura Runyen-Janecky, Department of Biology, Gottwald Science Center, University of Richmond, Richmond VA, USA BGE2006 K+T
USA Ryan Swenerton, University of California - San Francisco, USA KD2006 D+K+T
Venezuela Zaida Araujo, Catedra de Inmunologia, Escuela de Medicina Jose Maria Vargas, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela TB2006 K+T
       

** Key to Meeting Names/Abbreviations:
Hepatitis 2006 Hep2006  
Kinetoplastid Diseases 2006 KD2006  
Tuberculosis 2006 TB2006  
Bacterial Gastroenteritis 2006 BGE2006  
(Links are to the Home Pages of Past Meetings)  

*** Key to Meeting Venues Visited:
Dakar, Senegal D  
Kololi, Atlantic Coast,
The Gambia
K  
Tendaba, The Gambia T  
Absent (Poster Presentation Submited) X  

Locally Based Meeting Participants
Visiting From: Researchers Name and Institution Meeting Name**:  
Gambia, The Patrick Addy, University of The Gambia Medical School & Royal Victoria Teaching Hospital, Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Alexander Aiken, Medical Research Council (MRC) Laboratories, Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Yemi Akinbamijo, International Trypanotolerance Centre (ITC), Kololi, The Gambia KD2006  
Gambia, The Martin Antonio, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Gibril Bah, TB Unit, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Modou J. Bah, National Health Laboratory Service, RVTH, Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The V. Boucher, National Leprosy and Tuberculosis Programme (NLTP), Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Sarah Burl, TB Unit, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Matthew Cotten, Viral Disease Programme, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia Hep2006  
Gambia, The Bouke de Jong, TB Unit, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Isatou Drammeh, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Muhammed Dukuray, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Alieu Faal, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Bonto Faburay, International Trypanotolerance Centre (ITC), Kololi, The Gambia KD2006  
Gambia, The Abdou Fall, International Trypanotolerance Centre (ITC), Kololi, The Gambia KD2006  
Gambia, The Fatou Gai, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Sophie Gomez, National Leprosy and Tuberculosis Programme (NLTP), Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Abdulrahman Hammond, TB Unit, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Usman Nurudeen Ikunrapayi, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Ngan Jallow, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Ebrima Jatta, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Lalia Jawara, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Mamo Jawla, Office of the World Health Organization Representative to The Gambia, Kotu, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Felixtina Jonsyn-Ellis, Department of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Lamin Juwara, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Kejaw Saidykha, National Leprosy and Tuberculosis Programme (NLTP), Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Nellie Lloyd-Evans, Royal Victoria Teaching Hospital, Banjul, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Moses Lugos, TB Immunology research at the Medical Research Council Laboratories, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Cheikh Ly, International Trypanotolerance Centre (ITC), Kololi, The Gambia KD2006  
Gambia, The Sunday Ayuba Magaji, Royal Victoria Teaching Hospital, Banjul, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Kalifa Manneh, Royal Victoria Hospital, Banjul, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Ebou Mbowe, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Maimuna Mendy, Viral Disease Programme, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia Hep2006  
Gambia, The Joseph Mendy, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The David Nsekpong, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Jacob Kweku Otu, TB Unit, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia TB2006  
Gambia, The Dele Oyelakin, Department of Science and Technology, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006, KD2006, TB2006  
Gambia, The Chris Pruet, Armitage Senior Secondary School, JanJanBurreh, The Gambia & US Peace Corps Hep2006, TB2006  
Gambia, The Jerro Saidykhan, University of The Gambia, Serrekunda, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Kawsu Sankareh, Medical Research Council Laboratories (MRC), Fajara, The Gambia BGE2006  
Gambia, The Andreas Schoenefeld, International Trypanotolerance Centre (ITC), Kololi, The Gambia KD2006  
Gambia, The Afolayan David Wole, Royal Victoria Teaching Hospital, Banjul, The Gambia BGE2006  
Senegal Papa Samba Agne, Emergency Department, Grand Yoff General Hospital, Hep2006  
Senegal Ambroise Ahouidi, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Aristide le Dantec, Dakar, Senegal KD2006  
Senegal Aïda Badianne, Laboratoire of Molecular Biology, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Aristide le Dantec, Dakar, Senegal KD2006  
Senegal Ahmadou Dem, Cancer Institute of Dakar, Dakar, Senegal Hep2006  
Senegal Mohammed El Anssari, Dept. of Medicine, Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal Hep2006  
Senegal Baboucar Faye, Department of Parasitology, Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal KD2006  
Senegal Oumar Gaye, Department of Parasitology, Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal KD2006  
Senegal Farba Karam, Laboratoire de Bactériologie-Virologie, Faculté de Médecine, Pharmacie et Odontostomatologie, Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal Hep2006, KD2006  
Senegal Khady Kibi, Laboratoire de Biochimie, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Aristide le Dantec, Dakar, Senegal KD2006  
Senegal Jean-François Molez, Conditions d'Emergences des Maladies, L'Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement (IRD), Dakar, Senegal KD2006  

                                                                                                                                         


Contact Us  
  Please contact the Meeting Organizer at any time, about any aspect of the Meeting.

The primary method of communication for this meeting is by email.  Please email the meeting organizer Dr. Anthony England directly at england@mangosee.com

   
  For meeting updates and to be added to the Mangosteen mailing list for individual meetings please complete the following form. 
(To be included in the general mailing list please select 'All Future Mangosteen Meetings')
   
 
   
 

Frequently Asked Questions  
   
  Mangosteen's New Improved FAQ Section is Here
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
  FUTURE MEETINGS  
     
HIV/AIDS 2007  
     
Pneumococci 2007  
     
Antibiotic Resistance 2007  
 

Co-organizers: International Society of Chemotherapy (ISC)

 
 

Co-sponsors:         Alliance for the Prudent Use of Antibiotics - APUA-Gambia

 
     
Kinetoplastid Diseases 2008  
     
Tuberculosis 2008  
     
Cytokines 2008  
     
Hepatitis 2008  
     
Enteric Pathogens 2008  
     
Malaria 2009  
     
Pathogenic Helminths 2009  

  RECENT PAST MEETINGS  
     
Pathogenic Helminths 2007  
     
Malaria 2007  
     
Bacterial Gastroenteritis 2006  
     
Tuberculosis 2006  
     
Kinetoplastid Diseases 2006  
     
Hepatitis 2006  

 

 

 

 

   
               
   
 


© Mangosteen, 2007

 
HOME PAGE What We Do A Unique Social Enterprise Our Services The Two Worlds of Science Contact Details About Our Name